Wednesday, May 25, 2011

God Is Good!!!!!

Have
 I
told
ya'll
lately
how
good
GOD
is
????????

He
never
fails
to
amaze
me
!!!!!!!

Every blessing You pour out
I'll turn back to praise
When the darkness closes in, Lord
Still I will say

Blessed be the name of the Lord
Blessed be Your name
Blessed be the name of the Lord
Blessed be Your glorious name


{Matt Redman ~ Blessed Be Your Name}
If you haven't heard this song...you must hear it. It's soo good!!

p.s. I hope ya'll are watching American Idol!! It's a-w-e-s-o-m-e!!!!!!!
GOOO SCOTTTYYY!!!!! :)

Meet Marlin!

This is Marlin Heath.
He's the newest addition to the Heath Family.
Isn't he adorable?!?!?!
He's 10 weeks old.
This is Bebo's new cousin! Candace and Dustin (Brandon's cousin and her husband) just got little Marlin this past weekend. They've been dying to get a dog and somehow finally convinced Candace's parents that he wouldn't mess up the house.
He stayed at our house for a few hours yesterday while his Mommy and Daddy were at work.
He's sooo precious! I hated for him to go home! :(
I'm soo excited Bebo now has a lil buddy to play with!!

 Bebo's soo good with Marlin.
He shared his food and water...however, Bebo didn't like to share his toys as much. haha

video

They're both soo cute! Their gonna be best buddies!! :)


Friday, May 20, 2011

American Idol & Chattanooga

Have yall been watching American Idol???

 Let me first say that I want Scotty to win. I like Lauren but hellooo Scotty's from North Carolina....he's a good 'ol country boy and most of all....He's a Christian....oh yeah, I know his aunt and his grandmother used to be one of my patients {HIPAA violation...whoops! I don't work there anymore...so oh well!! haha} Brandon and I really like him. Whether Scotty or Lauren wins, we know they're both going to be successful.

I was sooo excited about watching last nights show. I was glued to the tv. If I would have realized that Scotty was going to be in Garner last Saturday....we would have definitely been there {plus we could have seen Josh Turner too!} I literally had tears rolling down my face last night when I watched Scotty go to his hometown. He seems sooo humble and thankful! It was sooo weird seeing this in NC knowing it wasn't that far from us. ***Mrs. Betsy, Did you go??? :)***

and then......Lauren went to her hometown. I was surprized to see her throw the first pitch at the Chattanooga Lookouts game. Brandon actually played there last year when he was with the Carolina Mudcats {Cincinnati Reds organization} So of course that brought MORE tears to my eyes! haha
{I know I know...I'm a cry baby!!}

I wanted to share a few pictures from when Brandon played at the Chattanooga Lookout stadium.


Those were the days
 and I miss them.

This picture was taken before one of his games.
I thought it was cute since Brandon was a catcher. :)
 While we were there, we had to say goodbye to some of our good friends.
Smit & Renate
Smit played with Brandon but decided he didn't want to play any more.
I remember sitting in the car watching Renate cry about baseball being over....little did I know...I would be doing it a year later.
 We got to spend the day with them before they left to go back to Holland.
 I miss them! Hopefully they'll come back and visit their American friends. :)
Good Times.

{Can't wait to see Americal Idol next week to see who wins!!!!!!}


Wednesday, May 18, 2011

His decision

Brandon's finally decided what he's going to go to college for. He was debating between Physical Therapist Assistant, Nursing, Sonography and X-ray tech. He narrowed it down to Physical Therapist Assistant and Nursing and decided on..............

 NuRsInG

{I think he'll be a great nurse. I would let him take care of me!!} :)'

It's amazing how your life can change in the blink of an eye. We went from playing baseball every single day and traveling...to being at home everyday trying to figure out what God wants us to do from here. We know this is where God wants us to be or he would have led us in a different direction.

Yesterday was Brandon's first day of classes. The day before that we spent most of our day at the college....registering for classes (which we waited in 2 long lines for hourrsss and he still didn't get into most of the classes he wanted/needed but anywho!!)....and buying textbooks.  As we were standing there in line....Brandon asked me "did you ever think we would be standing here doing this?" -- Definitely not.

So...yesterday I dropped him off for his first day of college. I sat there in the car and watched him walk away. I went from dropping him off at the field every day to now dropping him off at school. I can't begin to tell you how I felt. I actually got tears in my eyes and tried my hardest not to cry. Don't get me wrong....I'm soo excited that we're at home....together....every single day. {I love that!!} We don't have to worry about him going on 10 day roadtrips and me being in a strange city by myself for 10 days while he's traveling. We have dinner together every night. (Wouldn't trade this stuff for nothing in this world.) However, for some crazy reason I'm still having trouble letting go of baseball. I don't know why. Maybe because I always thought it would be a huge part of our lives and now it's not...I don't know. I think it's just going to take time. {It's pretty obvious I don't handle change well...haha} However....at least now I can sit down and watch a game on tv. I couldn't do that before. I am making progress. :)

So here we are. I feel like we are pretty much starting our lives over (which I know we're not.) Brandon's going to school and I'm still looking for a j-o-b. I know we are right where we are supposed to be right now. I'm still praying for God's guidance...it's sooo scary not knowing where your supposed to be and what your supposed to be doing. {I pray about everything!} We're not used to having a "normal" life. We know that God is going to use us in a mighty way and we feel like God is going to use us in the church we've been going to. I'm sooo thankful that we've met amazing Christian people who have now become our really close friends.

 It's soo amazing that Brandon's adjusted just fine. He's sooo excited about going to school. All he's ever known is b.a.s.e.b.a.l.l. I took this picture before he got out of the car. He makes me so happy!
{He's definitely "my better half" haha} :)
I love him so much. He always make the best of every situation and I wanna be more like him!!

p.s. Thanks for listening to my {what-we-call} pity party!! haha
Keep us in your prayers. We want God's will for our lives.

"Not my will, but yours be done."
 Luke 22:42

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Tulum

I promised ya'll I would share some more pictures from our honeymoon.
 So, here they are. :)
TuLuM
 This place is ab-sol-ute-ly bea-u-ti-ful!!

 Me & my hubby
 I love this picture! :)' Sooo prettyyyy.




 The most amazing day ever....
Our Wedding Day
1-16-2010

 Look how blue that water was. (aahhh...I think I need a vacation!!)
 The ruins.


We're ready to go back!!!! {maybe in a few years.} :)'

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

J-Lo & Our Honeymoon

Have ya'll seen Jennifer Lopez's new music video "I'm into You".....
If not, you have to see it.
I've downloaded the video so ya'll can watch it.
Make sure you mute our playlist @ the bottom so you can hear the video. :)

{This video just shows a few clips. This is the only one I was able to find online without a copyright. You'll have to look it up to see the whole thing.}


This is where we went on our honeymoon. How crazy is that?!?! The first time I saw her video....I freaked out. I was sooo excited because we had been there.
(Ya'll will see....I l.o.v.e. to travel!!...We've been to alot of beautiful places.)
I wanted to share some of our honeymoon pictures from Chichen Itza.

 Chichen Itza is in Mexico and it's now one of the 7 Wonders of the World.
(This was when we first saw it.)
Everyone was amazed.

 If you watched the video, J-Lo sang on these steps in the picture below.

 Below is a picture of our tour guide. He gave us all the history behind the pyramids. Brandon was extremely interested in this...me on the other hand, Not So Much!!!

 In the picture below, this is where they played some sort of game....and if you won, you got your head chopped off. I'm being serious...I couldn't believe it. It was an honor to win and have this done. (If it were me, I'd try and lose every time!!)

 This picture really shows how big it was. I look sooo tiny!
{Excuse us for having our shirts off....it was soo hot when we were there.}

 I love this picture.
 If you go online and watch the whole video....you'll see this scene too. :)
This place was A-M-A-Z-I-N-G!!!
I hope ya'll enjoyed our pictures!
Wanna see more?
I might do another post on the other places we visited during our honeymoon. ;)

Mother's Day Weekend pArT 3

We always have alot of fun with my family.
(Maybe it's because we have mostly girls...haha)
 (from L to R: Hailey, Brandon, my dad, Jazz, my aunt Nanny and her husband Ricky.)
 Jazz and her crazy daddy!
(Where's your eyes, Ricky???) haha
 Me and my daddy
 Ain't Brandon cute? He looks like a tennis player or something. :)
Later on that afternoon we rode out and got ice cream. Boy was it yummyyy!!!
(The 2 sisters with their girls.)
 Nanny and her 2 youngest girls.
They're growing up sooo fast!!
 SiStErS
The guys...
We had soo much fun this past weekend. I ate soo much food while we were there. (I had ice cream 2 times in 1 day...that's pretty bad!! oh yeah and 2 hamburgers and a hot dog...I was splurging.) haha
It was great seeing everyone and spending time with our moms.
We are soo blessed to have such wonderful families.