Saturday, January 28, 2012

We love every inch of you!

Hearts entwined
Twenty fingers, twenty toes,
two sweet babies with cheeks of rose.
Born on the same day, two gifts from above,
lives entwined, two babies to love.

{Brayden rolled over twice today!!!}

Friday, January 27, 2012

I really CAN be supermom!

Ever since the babies have been born I have been scared to be by myself at the house with just me and them. Not because I don't think I can handle it but I've been scared that both of them will cry at the same time and I won't be able to hold and feed both of them. I know babies are gonna cry but Bailey has one of those cries where you would think someone were killing her. Her cry is one that will make me almost get tears in my own eyes, even though I know she is ok.

I've been wanting to try it so I did this morning. Brandon had an appointment and we were going to go with him but we figured it would just be alot easier if me and the babies stayed we did. I've been at the house with just them before but for a short period of time. This time I knew I was going to have to feed them both all by myself. {I know you moms out there probably think I'm ridiculous and crazy....but let me tell ya....I bet you havent had TWINS!!!}

God was definitely looking out for me this morning. Brandon was gone for probably a couple hours or so and I knew when the babies were gonna start squirming to eat. {Thankfully we have them on a schedule of eating every 3 hours and they've been doing great!} I slept in as long as I could and when I heard Brayden making his little noises I knew right away to get ready! lol! Bailey usually wakes up about 15 minutes after Brayden so usually Brandon will feed one and we'll just go ahead and wake Bailey up and feed her at the same time. THANKFULLY Bailey kept sleeping a little longer this morning and I was able to feed Brayden, burp him and change him before Bailey even woke up. I actually had to go in there and wake her up.

By the time Brandon got home....both babies had been fed, burped and changed. You guys have no idea how hard it is to get all this done. If you have one baby....I'm sure you can imagine it TIMES TWO!

So today marked a HUGE milestone for me! lol. I survived!!! I can't say that I'm not still scared to do all this by myself...but IT CAN BE DONE!!

{not quite! haha}

Monday, January 23, 2012

Guess who's 1 month old??

Bailey Marie ~ Our Little Drama Queen
You definitely have my personality. You hate to have your diaper and clothes changed.
The way you suck your paci is sooo cute. You have recently graduated out of preemies. You are now wearing newborn diapers and clothes.
Little Bailey, you love to eat. You eat 3 oz. every 3 hours but if it weren't for your brother waking you up, you would probably go longer. You love to swing and when you lay in your play pen, you love to look up at the light and hear the birds and water sound. You make the sweetest little sounds all the time...sometimes it scares me and your dad when you make them during the night. I'm constantly getting up and checking on you and your brother.

Brayden ~ You take after your daddy.
Your so calm and laid back. You don't really like your diaper changed and you tend to pee all over us when we change you. You have recently graduated out of preemies. You are finally filling out your newborn diapers and clothes.
Little boy, you love to eat. You are eating 3 oz. every 3 hours also. You are our little alarm clock. You wake us up every 3 hours and it's every 3 hours on the dot. You usually fall right to sleep when we lay you down in your play pen. You love to sleep in your swing and we always make sure your sister is right beside you swinging. You have started to spit up here lately. The other night I fed you and couldn't get you to burp. I sat you up and I was stretching you and you spit up and it shot out. I have yet to find where it went to. 
You made me laugh so hard.

Bailey & Brayden ~ you two are sooo special to me and your daddy. We can't imagine life without you now. You both are growing so much each and every day.
We love you sooo much!!!
Mommy & Daddy


{Today is my actual due date. Man...I can't imagine if I would have went 40 weeks.
I was huge at 35 weeks when I had them!!!}

Monday, January 16, 2012

Happy Anniversary!!!

Happy Anniversary to my wonderful, beautiful, and amazing wife! I couldnt ask for a better person to spend the rest of my life with. This will be the best day so far. What could be better than the love of my life and a little boy and girl to go along with it???

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Our Family of Four

Just wanted to let ya'll know I haven't fell off the face of the earth even though I have felt like I have. I have not been well since the babies were born but I'm finally starting to feel alot better. Sorry I don't have as much time to blog you can see we have our hands full!!!
I'll try to post more pictures very soon.